HomeMade commitment to privacy

Self Managed Support trading as HomeMade and ABN 88 638 372 960 (referred to as HomeMade) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to HomeMade and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

About HomeMade

HomeMade is an Approved Home Care Provider, that delivers self managed support and package management services in accordance with the Aged Care Act 1997.

What information does HomeMade collect about you?


Customer and prospective customers 

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of HomeMade, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

  • your name, e-mail, physical address, postal address and other contact details;
  • personal details such as your date of birth, family and emergency contacts, religion, ethnicity and languages spoken, care services needed, care plan details, health conditions, activities, and interests;
  • information which verifies your identity such as medicare number, pension number, passport details or driver’s licence;
  • financial information, living circumstances, and pension details; and
  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with HomeMade.

Third party providers / carers 

We collect personal information relevant to the services you provide our customers. This may include:

  • your name, e-mail, physical address, postal address and other contact details;
  • information which verifies your identity such as passport details or driver’s licence and which verifies the credentials required for the services. This may include personal and professional references, your criminal history, your work experience and details of relevant qualifications or certifications;
  • information about your employer or an organization who you represent;
  • personal details such as your date of birth, family and emergency contacts, religion, ethnicity and languages spoken, care services needed, care plan details, health conditions, activities, and interests; and
  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with HomeMade.

Prospective employees/applicants 

We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

1) Privacy Policy

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions (for example, positions which involve working with children).

Other individuals 

HomeMade may collect personal information about other individuals who are not customers of HomeMade. This includes customers and members of the public who participate in events we are involved with; individual service providers and contractors to HomeMade; and other individuals who interact with HomeMade on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with HomeMade. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

Sensitive Information 

Due to the nature of our services, HomeMade may collect information which is considered sensitive information. This may include collect health information about your conditions and care requirements.

You can always decline to give HomeMade any personal information or sensitive information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

Visitors to our websites 

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

How and why does HomeMade collect and use your personal information?

HomeMade collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, as an Approved Home Care Provider, that delivers self managed support and package management services in accordance with the Aged Care Act 1997.

We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing client relationships.

The purposes for which HomeMade usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
  • managing, planning, advertising and administering services;
  • researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;
  • informing you of our activities, facilities and services;
  • recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience); and
  • responding to enquiries and complaints.
  • HomeMade generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:
  • community and marketing events;
  • referral partners and suppliers;
  • government departments or agencies, for example the Department of Health through their ACAT assessments; and / or
  • third-party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business and enable us to provide the support and package management services to customers.

HomeMade also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services.

2) How does HomeMade interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our websites www.homemadesupport.com.au without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to HomeMade will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. HomeMade’s websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We may collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

HomeMade’s websites may contain links to third-party websites. HomeMade is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

Can you deal with HomeMade anonymously?

HomeMade will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for HomeMade to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our programs or activities we manage or deliver.

How does HomeMade hold information?

HomeMade stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

HomeMade maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Does HomeMade use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

HomeMade may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, HomeMade may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

3) How does HomeMade use and disclose personal information?


For customers 

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a service, we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services. We will get your consent to disclose this information.

Disclosure to contractors and other service providers 

HomeMade may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for home care services as well as those we might engage for the purposes of data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of HomeMade, located in Australia.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

Use and disclosure for administration and management 

HomeMade will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • continuous improvement activities;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • training staff, contractors and other workers
  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers, legal representatives and auditors);
  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services;
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

Other uses and disclosures 

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Does HomeMade disclose your personal information overseas?

HomeMade is an Australian organization with local customers. Our service providers are located in Australia and outside of Australia. We may transfer or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties located outside Australia, including for example, third parties who provide information technology and phone services to us.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of that personal information.

We will only disclose or transfer your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

4) How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by HomeMade on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the APPs. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact HomeMade at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that HomeMade may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the OAIC website.

How changes are made to this privacy policy?

HomeMade may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

5) How can you contact HomeMade?

The contact details for HomeMade are:

HomeMade Privacy Officer
Level 10, 255 Pitt St, Sydney NSW 2021
Email: laura.westhorpe@homemadesupport.com.au
Phone: 1300 655 688 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21 April 2021.